Menu
Home Page

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.
We have also provided a Register of Governor Interests and an Annual Statement of Issues for your information.

 

The Role of the Governors is to oversee the management of the school. The members of the Governing body are drawn from the parents, staff and the wider community. The governing body is made up of different committees, each overseeing specific areas of school management. 

 
The Governors meet every half-term. The Chair and Vice Chair are voted in annually in the first half of the Autumn Term. Please see below the Constitution to see when individual terms of office end.

 

A copy of the Governors minutes are available on request.

 

Head Teacher:

Stacey Coleman

 

Chair of Governors:
Tim Windle

Vice Chair of Governors:

Laura Corrall 

 

Clerk to the Governors:

Cathryn Heseltine

 

c/o Heather Avenue Infant School
 
Hellesdon NR6 6LT
 

office@heatheravenue.norfolk.sch.uk

Heather Avenue Infant School 

 

CONSTITUTION OF CURRENT GOVERNORS

Name

Position of Responsibility Category First Appointed Term Start    Term End     Declaration of Interest

Attendance at meetings

2018-2019

Stacey Coleman Personnel Head Teacher

1 Sept

2015

Sept 2015 --------

None

26 Sept 2019

6/6
Wendy Howes Health and Safety Staff Governor Sept 2007 21 Sept 2016 22 Sept 2020

None

26 Sept 2019

6/6
Laura Corrall Personnel / Pupil Premium Parent Governor

7 Dec

2017

7 Dec 2017 7 Dec 2021

None

26 Sept 2019

6/6
Paul Stern Website Compliance / Health and Safety Parent Governor

6 Dec

2018

6 Dec 2018 6 Dec 2022

None

26 Sept 2019

3/6
Peter Balcombe Personnel Co-Opted Governor

13 Jan

2016

26 Sept 2019 26 Sept 2023

None

26 Sept 2019

5/6
Ruth Lilley Safeguarding / Vulnerable Groups / LAC Co-Opted Governor

21 Mar 2012 Parent Gov

11 Nov 2015 Co- Opted Gov

26 Sept 2019 26 Sept 2023

None

26 Sept 2019

5/6
Tim Windle

Personnel  /

Health and Safety /

Sports Premium

Co-Opted Governor 6 Dec 2018 6 Dec 2018 6 Dec 2022

None

26 Sept 2019

3/6
Amanda Edmunds SEND Co-Opted Governor 6 Dec 2018 6 Dec 2018 6 Dec 2022

None

26 Sept 2019

4/6

Staff Governors are voted in by staff, Parent Governors are voted in by parents and Co-Opted Governors are voted and decided by LGB and are verified by the Wensum Trust.

If spaces are shown in the table above, this indicates places within the constitution which can optionally be filled. Where vacancies are shown this indicates places within the constitution which should be filled.

Governors will maintain their own training records on Governor Hub.

Past Governors and their term dates.

 

Name Category Term Start Term End
Kerry West Co-Opted Governor 08 Feb 2018 11 Aug 2018 
Samantha Rayner Parent Governor 11 Nov 2018 31 July 2018
Kerry Houston Co-Opted Governor 13 Jan 2016 13 Jan 2020

 

Top